Citimortgage, Inc. v Lamonaca
[…] Defendant also reiterates that she was misled by the firm regarding it having answered the complaint and that she cannot provide certain documentary proof, again pointing out that the firm has not turned over the client file. Finally, she counters the argument that plaintiff has established its standing or that it complied with RPAPL§ 1304. 3 3 of 5 [* 4] FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 10/04/2018 11:34 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 49 INDEX NO. 700363/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/04/2018 CPLR § 3012 (d), Extension of Time to Appear or Plead, provides that "the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." A defendant seeking to do so must establish both a reasonable excuse and a potentially meritorious defense to the action (see U.S. Bank NA. v Dedomenico, 162 AD3d 962 [2d Dept 2018]; Wells Fargo Bank, NA. v Pelosi, 159 AD3d 852 [2d Dept 2018]; Bank ofAm., NA. v Welga, 157 AD3d 753 [2d Dept