Matter of Dry Harbor Nursing Home v Zucker
[…] In addition, East Side Nursing Home wishes to withdraw its lawsuit in this matter . When considering the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties, "parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of Court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a 5 [* 6] pleading responding to it" (CPLR § 1003). Also, "[p]arties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just" (id). As for the addition of parties, the has rendered its Decision and Order/Judgment in this matter and finds counsel's application in this regard untimely. However, the Court will permit East Side Nursing Home to withdraw its lawsuit against defendants.