Matter of 23-31 Astoria Blvd v Villegas
[…] Petitioner has agreed to pay for any and all actual damages that occur as a result of the entry onto the property of the respondents. Petitioner further submits that time is of the essence in this matter because the construction project has been extensively delayed as a result of efforts of the respondents to impede the work required by the NYC DOB, ana the building that must be demolished by petitioner is deteriorating and the roof is in danger of collapsing. Order to Show Cause RPAPL §881 provides that: When an owner or Jessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry. 3 Pnn1ed· 1111512019 [* 4] 91112018 ORDER S•GNEO SEQUENCE t i The construction of a new building is an improvement of real property within the meaning of Section 881 (N. 7-8 Inv'rs, LLC v Newgarden, 43 Misc 3d 623, 627 [Sup Ct 2014]; Rosma Development LLC v South, 5 Misc.3d 1014(A), 2004 WL