J.G. Wentworth Originations, LLC v Feasel
[…] Feasel has not worked since February 2013 and is receiving disability payments in an amount that will increase to $1,380.00 as of January 2019. Feasel does not have any retirement benefits from employment and has not established any retirement accounts for himself. Because he sold his monthly annuity payments through July 2027, Feasel's only current source of income is the disability payments. Feasel also receives food stamps in the amount of $16.00 per month. Legal Analysis and Conclusions General Obligations Law § 5-1706 provides that " [n ]o direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of 4 5 of 8 [*FILED: 6]201812070997 MONROE COUNTY CLERK 12/07/2018 04:08 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 IndexNO. #: E2018007432 INDEX E2018007432 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/07/2018 structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings by such court that," among other things, "the transfer complies with the requirements of [the Structured Settlement Protection Act]" (GOL § 5-1706 [a])."