J.G. Wentworth Originations, LLC v Feasel
[…] settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of 4 5 of 8 [*FILED: 6]201812070997 MONROE COUNTY CLERK 12/07/2018 04:08 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 IndexNO. #: E2018007432 INDEX E2018007432 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/07/2018 structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings by such court that," among other things, "the transfer complies with the requirements of [the Structured Settlement Protection Act]" (GOL § 5-1706 [a])." The requirements set forth in General Obligations Law§ 5-1708 (c) state as follows: "No transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall extend to any payments that are life-contingent unless, prior to the date on which payee signs the transfer agreement, the transferee has established and has agreed to maintain procedures reasonably satisfactory to the annuity issuer and the structured settlement obligor for (i) periodically confirming the payee's survival, and (ii) giving the annuity issuer and the structured settlement obligor prompt written notice in the even[t] of the payee's death" (emphasis added). General Obligations Law § 5-1708 (c) expressly contemplates an arrangement between the transferee (i.e. Petitioner) and the annuity issuer and structured settlement obligor prior to the execution of the transfer agreement.