Rojas v City of New York
[…] The term 'sidewalk' means that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, intended for the use of pedestrians" (34 RCNY § 2-01). Based on the foregoing, plaintiff argues that the Court erred in its analysis of 34 RCNY § 2-07 and Administrative Code§ 7-210, [which refers to Administrative Code§ 7-201 as to the definition of the term street]: "(a) The term 'street' shall include the curbstone, an avenue, underpass, road, alley, lane, boulevard, concourse, parkway, road or path within a park, park approach, driveway, thoroughfare, public way, public square, public place, and public parking area" (7 NYCRR 7-201 [c] [1] [a]).