American Home Mtge. Servicing, LLC v Abodalo
[…] The Second Depru1ment recently reaffirmed the rule that a defendant may waive the right to seek relief under CPLR 3215(c) by his or her conduct (see US Bank N.A. v Gusta via Home, LLC, 156 AD3d 843, 844, 67 NYS3d 242 [2d Dept 20171: Bank of A m erica, N.A . v Rice. 155 AD3d 593. 63 NYS3d 486 [2d Dept2017]). As noted above. Jalal Abodalo filed a 1 otice of Appearance through counsel on January 25, 2011 . A ·'defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer" (CPLR 320[a]). Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 320{b), "[aJn appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection lo jurisdiction under CPLR 3211 (a)(8) is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in [CPLR 3211]" (CPLR 32.0[b]).