Ostrowsky v Novikoff
[…] The Court noted that other evidence was necessary to indicate that defendant acted with evil or reprehensible motives, or so recklessly or wantonly as to warrant an award of punitive damages (id. at 867). Defendant argues that plaintiffs merely offer the evidence of defendant's reckless driving conviction and that while the case at bar does not involve claims of intoxication, the fact that defendant pled guilty to reckless driving should not warrant punitive damages. Defendant points to the statutory language of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1212 which states that: Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Defendant notes that the statutory language he pied to does not require a showing of reckless intent (Aff in Op, ,-r 21 ). Further, defendant affirms that both the speeding and failure to keep right charges were dropped.