Ostrowsky v Novikoff
[…] Absent a showing of "special, unusual or extraordinary circumstances" the Court may deny a motion to strike a plaintiffs' Note oflssue 156441/2016 OSTROWSKY, ADAM vs. NOVIKOFF, HAROLD S Motion No. 001 002 6 of 8 Page 6 of 8 I r - --- 1 [*FILED: 7] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/29/2018 09:10 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 74 INDEX NO. 156441/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/29/2018 I and determine that no outstanding discovery remains (Pannone v Silberstein, 40 AD3d 327 [1st Dept 2007]). Compel Under CPLR 3124, "if a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or under ... the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."