Marcus v Antell
[…] ANTELL, CRAIG Motion No. 007 008 Page 3 of 7 3 of 7 [* 4] INDEX NO. 650942/2013 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 270 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/05/2018 Antell argues that he did not owe a fiduciary duty to CAAM or Marcus because New York law only imposes a fiduciary duty on a managing member of an LLC which, Antell asserts, he was not. In opposition, Marcus contends that CAAM's Operating Agreement clearly provides that the LLC will be managed by its members, including Antell, who necessarily has fiduciary obligations. New York's Limited Liability Company Law,§ 401(b) states: "If management of a limited liability company is vested in its members, then ... any such member shall have and be subject to all of the duties and liabilities of a manager provided in this chapter." The chapter provides: "A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manger, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." § 409(a).