White v Wa-Hi Diner, LLC
[…] As Plaintiff has cross-moved both for leave to commence a new action pursuant to CPLR 205 (a) and an extension of time to serve Defendant pursuant to CPLR 306-b, the Court must first consider whether to consider the second crossmotion before addressing the cross-motions further. Defendant has argued that the Court should not consider Plaintiffs second-cross motion because CPLR 2215 does not explicitly permit multiple cross-motions. To be sure, CPLR 2215 permits that "a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion." (Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, the Appellate Division, First Department has considered second crossmotions on their merits. (See, e.g., Bernstein v Freudman, 136 AD2d 490 [1st Dept 1988].)