White v Wa-Hi Diner, LLC
[…] Defendant then argues that the second cross-motion should be denied because Plaintiff waited over nine months from when the action was commenced to make the application and because Defendant would be prejudiced by not receiving timely notice of Plaintiffs claim. DISCUSSION Defendant has argued, and Plaintiff has conceded, that the action should be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3). The Court agrees. CPLR 3211 (a) (3) provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that[] the party asserting the cause of action has no[] legal capacity to sue." Pursuant to EPTL § 5-4.1, "[t]he personal representative ... of a decedent who is survived by distributes may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued." EPTL § 1-2.13 provides that "[a] personal representative is a person who has received letters to administer the estate of a decedent."