Burlington Ins. Co. v Vartel NY Constr. Corp.
[…] Corp., 24 AD3d 158 (P 1 Dept 2005) (citation omitted). Here, plaintiff does not assert that VNY undertook any merger. consolidation, or purchase of VCC. Nor is there any indication in the motion papers that VNY expressly or impliedly assumed VCC's liability. In the absence of such proof, this Court must look to plaintifrs contention that the transaction was fraudulent to prove VNY is liable for VCC's debt. Plaintiff asserts in its unverified complaint that the transfers of various assets by VCC to VNY in exchange for no consideration constituted fraudulent conveyances pursuant to DCL sections 273 (a). 275 and 276. DCL section 273 provides that "I e Ivery conveyance made and every obligation incun-ed by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incun-ed without a fair consideration."