Matter of Jones v 260-261 Madison Ave. LLC
[…] Since the procedural posture of these actions do not fall within the foregoing bar, the court rejects Skylift and 260-261 Madison's timeliness argument. On a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, the plaintiff bears the burden of proof (O'Brien v. Hackensack University Medical Center, 305 AD2d 199 [1st Dept 2003]). Pursuant to CPLR § 301, "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." "Solicitation of business alone will not justify a finding of corporate presence in New York with respect to a foreign manufacturer or purveyor of services" (Laufer v. Ostrow, 55 NY2d 305 [1982]).