JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. v Hernandez
[…] Ct. Suffolk County 2017]). In any event, by the filing of the notice of appearance, defendant waived any claim of lack of personal jurisdiction. A "defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer" (CPLR 320(a]). Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 320(b), "[a]n appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under [CPLR 321 l(a)(8)] is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in [CPLR 3211]" (CPLR 320(b]). Because the defendant did not timely move to dismiss on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or assert it in a responsive pleading, the defendant has waived the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction (see American Home Mtge.