Sang Cheol Woo v Spackman
[…] Defendant no longer disputes the finality of the default judgment. II. DISCUSSION CPLRArticle 53 addresses recognition of foreign judgments "granting or denying recovery ofa sum of money" (CPLR 5301 [b]). "Under Article 53 a money judgment issued by the court of a foreign country will be recognized and enforceable in New York State, unless it fits within one of the specific statutory exceptions set forth in CPLR Article 53" (CIBC Mellon Tr. Co. v Mora Hotel Corp.cN. V:, 296 AD2d 81, 88 [!st Dept 2002], affd, 100 NY2d 215 [2003]). Those grounds are set forth in CPLR 5304. "The two grounds for mandatory non-recognition of foreign money judgments [are] set forth.in 5304 (a)" (id. at 88), which states that a foreign judgment is "not conclusive if: (1) the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law; [or] (2) the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant" (CPLR 5304 [a]). Defendant does not rely on either as a basis for avoiding enforcement of the Korean judgment. CPLR 5304 (b) provides eight grounds for which a foreign judgment ''need not be recognized."