Board of Mgrs. of 184 Thompson St. Condominium v 184 Thompson St. Owner LLC
[…] Ex. 7. The Sponsor may decrease the total amount in the reserve fund by taking a set number of credits for capital replacements bq,'lm afrer the plan was submitted for filing. Comp. at ~32. Ultimately, the Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant failed to adequately fund the reserve fund by, inter alia, miscalculating the total amount that should have been placed in the reserve, by taking credits for work which does not qualify as a capital replacement, and by failing to perform work yet taking money from the reserve nonetheless. Id n. Analysis A Calculation of the Reserve Ftmd Section 26-703 of the New York Administrnti ve Code requires that "Within thirty days after the closing of a conversion pursuant to an offering plan the offeror shall establish and transfer to the cooperative corporation or condominium board of managers, a reserve fond to be 1 See Discussion Part ILA, infra. 3 of 12 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/07/2018 09:32 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 306 INDEX NO. 103991/2011 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/07/2018 BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 184 vs. 184 THOMPSON STREET OvVNER 103991/2011 Page 3of11 used exclusively for making capital repairs, replacements and improvements necessary for the health and safety of the residents of such buildings." See ,VYC' Admin Code §26-703(a) (,4mLegal 2018); see also Amen. Comp. ~6, An offoror may fond the reserve using one ofh-vo methods; either "three per cent of the total price or, three per cent of the actual sales price of all cooperative shares or condominium units sold by the offeror at the time the plan is declared effective, provided, however, that if such amount is less than one per cent of the total price, then the fund shall be established as a minimum of one per cent of the total price." See NYC .Adrnin Code §26-703(b/ Here, the Sponsor elected to fund the reserve by depositing three per cent of the total price into the reserve fund. See NYC Admin. Code §26-703(/J)(i) (AmLegal, 2018); see also Amen.