Lampkowski v Parra
[…] Jones Sledzik Garneau & Nardone, LLP v. Schloss, 37 A.D.3d 417, 417 [2d Dept 2007], citing Haverstraw Park, Inc. v. Runcible Properties Corp., 33 N.Y.2d 637, 637 [1973] (holding that a stipulation of the parties could not preserve the appeal if the time has expired). "CPLR 2004, which applies to permit the court in its discretion to extend almost any time period set forth in the CPLR, does not apply to the time in which to appeal or to move for leave to appeal. The few grounds on which an extension of the appeal time is statutorily recognized are contained in CPLR 5 514 and 5 520 in the appeals article, and in CPLR 1022 (involving substitution of parties)." (Practice Commentaries to CPLR. 5 513 [McKinney]). Under CPLR § 5520(a), "If an appellant either serves or files a timely notice of appeal or notice of motion for permission to appeal, but neglects through mistake or excusable neglect to do another required act within the time limited, the 2 3 of 5 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/27/2018 02:10 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 60 INDEX NO. 805213/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/27/2018 court from or to which the appeal is taken or the court of original instance may grant an extension of time for curing the omission." See Messner v.