Radiance Capital Receivables Twelve LLC v JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Moreover, Petitioner represents that, at the present time, its only activity in New York relates to the enforcement of the judgment at issue here. Joseph fails to present any fact to the contrary. The Court now turns to Petitioner's underlying application seeking summary judgment against Joseph, a default judgment against Betty and Alexander, and a judgment requiring Chase to turn over the contents of the subject safe deposit box pursuant to CPLR 5225[b]. "CPLR 5225[b] provides for an expedited special proceeding by a judgment creditor to recover "money or other personal property" belonging to a judgment debtor "against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest" in order to satisfy a judgment" (Matter a/Signature Bank v HSBC Bank USA, NA., 67 AD3d 917, 918 (2d Dept 2009]).