EEMA Indus. Inc. v Clarity Light. Tech.
[…] It further argues that it is entitled to a default judgment against Simon pursuant to the terms of the guaranty. 3 LEGAL CONCLUSIONS: Motion to Amend Caption A party may amend a pleading, or supplement it at any time by leave of court and such leave shall be freely given upon such te1ms as may be just. CPLR 3025(b). Pursuant to CPLR 305(c), "fa]t any time, in its discretion ahd upon such terms as it deems just the court may allow any summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a pai1y against whom the summons is issued is not prejudiced."