Great Wall Med. P.C. v Levine
[…] Therefore, because defendant was not personally served with the order to show cause, plaintiffs' application to hold her criminal contempt must be denied. (Jn the Matter of Grand Jury Subpoena Duces Tecum Served Upon Morano 's of Fifth Ave., Inc., 144 AD2d 252 [1st Dept 1998] [finding that "the order to show cause on the contempt application authorized service on counsel for Morano's, which is only sufficient for civil contempt."]). Civil Contempt Under Judiciary Law§ 753(A) "[a] court ofrecord has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced ... " The necessary elements to support a finding of civil contempt are: [f]irst, it must be determined that a lawful order of the court, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, was in effect. Second, it must appear, with reasonable certainty, that the order has been disobeyed.