Medco Elec. Inc. v Dormitory Auth. of the State of N.Y.
[…] DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE Motion No. 002 17 of 20 Page 17 of 20 [*[FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/05/2018 12: 52 PM] 18] INDEX NO. 650742/2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/05/2018 DASNY contends that the fourth cause of action (fraud), fifth cause of action (fraudulent concealment), and sixth cause of action (constructive fraud) are tort causes of action that should be dismissed because Medco failed to file a notice of claim. . Section 1691 of the Public Authorities Law states in pertinent part: "Except in an action for wrongful death, an action against the authority ... founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall be served on an officer or employee of the authority ... within the time limited by, and in compliance with the requirements of, section fifty-e of the general municipal law". General Municipal Law section 50-e requires that a timely notice of claim be served as a condition precedent to a tort action "against a public corporation, as defined in the general construction law" (General Municipal Law section 50-e[l] [a]).