Schwarz v Edelman
[…] See e.g., Migdal v City ofNew York, 291A.D.2d201, 201 (1st Dept 2002) (rejecting the affidavit submitted with reply since it sought to remedy deficiencies in motion for summary judgment rather than respond to arguments made by opponent). To prevail on a claim for unjust enrichment, the "plaintiff must show that the other party was enriched, at plaintiffs expense, and that it is against equity and good conscience to permit [the other party] to retain what is sought to be recovered." Georgia Malone & Co., Inc. v. Rieder, 86 A.D.3d 406 (1st Dep't 2011). New York Judiciary Law, Section§ 487(1), permits a party to recover damages against an attorney who "is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party." CPLR § 3212(f) provides that, "[s]hould it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be