Davis v Morse
[…] Morse claims that this ruling was oral and submits an affirmation from her attorney in the criminal .matter (Clinton Calhoun) who claims that he did not recall if a written decision was issued. Jn opposition to the cross-motion, petitioner disputes that collateral estoppel applies. Petitioner insists that Morse still owes him $976,837.18 (out of the $1 million). Petitioner also stresses that Morse owns the shares individually (not jointly) as evidenced by the information subpoena response from Hoffman Management (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 26). Discussion CPLR 5225(a) provides that: "Property in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the Page 2 of 5 INDEX NO. 157421/2017 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/09/2018 03:12 P 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 34 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/09/2018 judgment, to a designated sheriff. Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." "The doctrine of collateral estoppel, a narrow species of res judicata, precludes a party from relitigating a subsequent action or proceeding an issue clearly raised in a prior action or proceeding and decided against that party or those in privity, whether or not the tribunals or causes of