Lyons v Straightfellow Farms, Ltd.
[…] The Court raises this point merely to highlight that, on a motion to dismiss, the Court cannot view the documents submitted by defendants in isolation. Page 7 of 11 8 of 12 INDEX NO. 153591/2016 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/09/2018 03:59 PM 8] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 154 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/09/2018 Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a/Fair Consideration Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides that: "Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." Here, plaintiffs have stated a cognizable cause of action with respect to the stock transfer. Despite the fact that defendants insist that there are no substantive allegations, plaintiffs need not prove their case at the pleadings stage.