Lyons v Straightfellow Farms, Ltd.
[…] Even though, in hindsight, it might have been prudent for plaintiffs to ask about Tamara's assets again during the pendency of the Puerto Rico litigation, the failure to do so does not mean plaintiffs were ever on inquiry notice about potential fraud. Disclosing ownership in a close corporation does not signal fraud. Defendants also move to dismiss on the grounds that plaintiffs failed to state a cause of action and that the documentary evidence provided utterly refutes plaintiffs' claims. Debtor and Creditor Law § 276/ Fraudulent Conveyance Claim Debtor and Creditor Law § 276 provides that: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." Debtor and Creditor Law§ 276, "unlike sections 273 and 275, addressed actual fraud, as opposed to constructive fraud, and does not require proof of unfair consideration or insolvency.