Gongora v Tri-State Empl. Serv. Inc.
[…] Doc. 23. In support of the motion, plaintiff submits the summons and verified complaint with affidavits of service (Doc. 25); letters written to said defendants warning them that they were in default (Doc. 26); the supplemental summons and amended complaint with affidavits of service thereof (Docs. 27-28); and an affidavit by plaintiff attesting to the fact that she was injured on October 7, 2015 "while employed by TS EMPLOYMENT, INC. and/or SEGUE SEARCH OF NORWALK, INC. to perform work for L&R DISTRIBUTORS, INC. and/or ALLIED SUPPLY CO." Doc. 29. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS: CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial ... the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." On a motion for a default judgment under CPLR 3215 based upon a failure to answer the complaint, a plaintiff demonstrates entitlement to a default judgment against a defendant by submitting: ( l) proof of service of the summons and complaint, (2) proof of the facts constituting its claim, and