Voorheis v Catamount Dev. Corp.
[…] City of New York, 84 AD3d 631 [1st Dept 2011] [nineyear-old boy who fell from monkey bars at a park and broke his arm did not assume risk did not "fully appreciate[] the risks involved in the activity in which he was engaged" as a matter of law]). Defendants argue that De Lacy is wrongly decided. Defendants contend that the Third Department failed to consider the Safety in Skiing Code, embodied in GOL § 18-101 et seq. GOL § 18-101 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) that downhill skiing, like many other sports, contains inherent risks including, but not limited to, the risks of personal injury or death or property damage, which may be caused by variations in terrain or weather conditions; surface or subsurface snow, ice, bare spots or areas of thin cover, moguls, ruts, bumps; other persons using the facilities; and rocks, forest growth, debris, branches, trees, roots, stumps or other natural objects or man-made objects that are incidental to the provision or maintenance of a ski facility in New York State. Defendants cite two more provisions of the General Obligations Law. GOL § 18-104, entitled "Duties of Passengers," requires passengers to "familiarize themselves with the safe use of any tramway prior to its use."