Dawson v Adam Leitman Bailey P.C.
[…] (Spiegel affirmation, exhibit B, at 7.) In the instant motion, the Letter remains the only specific item in the Complaint which was allegedly published to a third party by Defendants. Defamation must be pied with sufficient particularity to withstand a motion to dismiss. Pursuant to CPLR 3016 (a), "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." Further, "the particular words complained of must be pleaded specifically." (Three Amigos S.JL Rest., Inc. v CBS News Inc., 132 AD3d 82, 92 n 1 [1st Dept 2015].)