Herman v 36 Gramercy Park Realty Assoc., LLC
[…] Since there is no prejudice here, there is no basis for the court to conclude that the Mann Parties have waived their right to assert an election of remedies defense. IV Election of Remedies CPLR 3002(a) provides that "[w]here causes of action exist against several persons, the commencement or maintenance of an action against one, or the recovery against one of a judgment which is unsatisfied, shall not be deemed an election of remedies which bars an action against the others." Nonetheless, "[w ]hi le a party is permitted to plead inconsistent theories of recovery (CPLR 3014), it must elect among inconsistent positions upon seeking expedited disposition."