Gerard v Mexma LLC
[…] The complaint also must allege the time, place and manner of the false statement and to specify to whom it was made" (Dillon v City ofNew York, 261 AD2d 34 [1st Dept 1999]). Plaintiff has stated with enough particularity the statements, the date the method of publication and the exhibit attached shows the person the defamation was made to. For these reasons, the motion to dismiss the libel cause of action is denied. Plaintiff cross-moved seeking that a receiver be appointed pursuant to CPLR 6401 which provides "[U]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." This matter seeks damages for breach of contract, unjust enrichment and libel. Plaintiff seeks monetary compensation and does not seek the return of partnership interest. A receivership is not appropriate in this matter.