274 Madison Co. LLC v Ramsundar
[…] The Court notes that, pursuant to paragraph 8 of the Stipulation, "Defendants shall pay $375.00 in addition to the payment due as reasonable legal fees." (Aff of Diaz, exhibit A, at 3. l~ 8].) On March 27, 2018, Ramsundar appeared in the action and e-filed a Self-Represented Written Answer and Verification. Ramsundar left the General Denial line unchecked. Ramsundar then wrote, "I suffer from seizures and lost my job driving a car. I have no money to pay the remain[inlg balance. I am a 9/11 survivor suffering from post injuries." DISCUSSION CPLR 3213 provides, in pertinent part, that "[ w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." A settlement agreement may constitute an instrument for the payment of money. (Park Union Condominium v 910 Union St .. LLC, 140 AD3d 673, 673 [l st Dept 20 I 6].)