Taurus Petroleum Ltd. v Global Emerging Mkts. North Am., Inc.
[…] Taurus alleges Faye had a NY phone number and mailing address, has held himself out as a New York businessman, and was doing business from New York when the Ursa loan funds were diverted. While these allegations are disputed, jurisdictional discovery is appropriate, if this action is to continue against Faye. 3. Improper Service The parties do not dispute that service on Faye in South Africa was improper. Taurus, however, contends the error (service by a trainee attorney, rather than an accredited attorney) is merely technical and non-prejudicial, so should be disregarded. CPLR section 2001 provides: "[a]t any stage of an action, ... the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity .. . to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not Page 19 of 24 20 of 25 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/18/2018 04:10 PM 20] INDEX NO. 654640/2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 76 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/18/2018 prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded". The error appears de minimis, and will be ignored. Service is deemed sufficient. 4. Failure to State a Cause of Action Faye argues Taurus has failed to state a cause of action and failed to make the fraud allegations with the specificity required by CPLR 3016(b).