Taurus Petroleum Ltd. v Global Emerging Mkts. North Am., Inc.
[…] No. 70). GYF contends the court lacks in personamjurisdiction and the motion for a default judgment lacks. merit, because it is not supported by an affidavit from a person with knowledge, does not provide a ground for jurisdiction, and does not assert facts to support claims against GYF. Taurus opposes the request (NYSCEF Doc. No. 71), contending GYF has not provided a reason for its failure to participate. Taurus asks the court to grant the default, after which GYF may move for relief from the order pursuant to CPLR 5015, which allows "court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just." Taurus alleges service upon the entities and the entities' failure to file an answer or motion (003 Schrager Aff, NYSCEF Doc. No. 34, at 2).