Taurus Petroleum Ltd. v Global Emerging Mkts. North Am., Inc.
[…] The transaction was not negotiated or consummated in New York, and has no impact on New York. Ursa is a Hong Kong entity, Taurus is Swiss, GRI is domiciled in the Cayman Islands. The mining deal involved South African, French, and Hong Kong entities. The transaction is governed by English and Welsh law, and requires arbitration in London (id.). Most of the witnesses are from outside New York (id.). c. Improper Service of Process Faye also argues he was not properly served (id at 11 ). CPLR 313 allows a person (who is subject to the jurisdiction of the court) to be served outside the state "by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the [location] in which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney .. . or equivalent." Service in South Africa was performed by Brennan Eugenio Honsbein, a South African "candidate attorney" (002 Memo at 11 ).