A.M. v Holy Resurrection Greek Orthodox Church of Brookville, N.Y.
[…] Defendant Father Demetrios Kehagias, who at the time was present at the church, is P.K.'s father. Plaintiffs sued Holy Resurrection and Father Kehagias, among others, alleging that they negligently allowed P.K. to be on church grounds when they knew or should have known that P.K. had a propensity for violence. Plaintiffs now move, pursuant to CPLR 3122(a)(2) 1, for a court-ordered subpoena directing non-party Dr. Pavlas Kymissis to produce "non-medical" documents and information in his possession relating to his psychiatric evaluation and treatment of P.K. Dr. Kymissis is alleged to 1 CPLR 3122(a)(2) provides that a "medical provider served with a subpoena duces tecum, other than a trial subpoena issued by a court, requesting the production of a patient's medical records pursuant to this rule need not respond or object to the subpoena if the subpoena is not accompanied by a written authorization by the patient. Any subpoena served upon a medical provider requesting the medical records of a patient shall state in conspicuous bold-faced type that the records shall not be provided unless the subpoena is accompanied by a written authorization by the patient, or the court has issued the subpoena or otherwise directed the production of the documents." [I] 2 of 6 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/13/2018 10:52 AM 2] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 156132/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/13/2018 have met with P.K. approximately one month before the assault alleged in this case. The motion is opposed by P.K. and by Father Kehagias.