A.M. v Holy Resurrection Greek Orthodox Church of Brookville, N.Y.
[…] The physician-patient privilege was designed to encourage "the patient to seek medical treatment and to be frank in describing his or her symptoms to the physician so that the most effective treatment can be obtained." Camperlengo v Blum, 56 NY2d 251, 254-255 (1982); see also Yellin v Anastasiow & Marino, 2004 NYLJ LEXIS 1291, *9-10 (Sup. Ct. NY Co., Mar. 22, 2004, Bransten, J.) ("Courts have recognized that a particularly compelling rationale for confidentiality exists in a case involving a psychiatrist, since the very nature of psychiatric treatment renders privacy essential.") 2 CPLR 4504 provides, in relevant part: "Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." [2] 3 of 6 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/13/2018 10:52 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 156132/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/13/2018 Counsel for P.K. and Father Kehagias argue that the records sought by plaintiffs in this case fall within the ambit of the physician-patient privilege and are