Golder v 29 W. 27th St. Assoc., LLC
[…] In my July 17, 2017 decision, I ordered that "upon receipt of the Special Referee's report, I will issue a final decision on the petition for dissolution." 2 652371/2016 GOLDER, LOUIS vs. 29 WEST 27TH STREET Motion No. 004 3 of 5 Page 3 of 5 [* 4] INDEX NO. 652371/2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 70 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/08/2018 (now transferred to Aviva Bielory as Trustee of the Eliezor Bielory Residuary Trust Agreement). Under New York Limited Liability Company Law ("LLC Law") §701 (a), a "limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following: ( 1) the latest date on which the limited liability company is to dissolve, if any, provided in the articles of organization, or the time specified in the operating agreement." Here, as found by the Referee, the partnership expiration date controls, namely December 3 1, 2011. Therefore, as the expiration date has passed, dissolution is appropriate at this time and I grant Petitioner's dissolution petition.