Golder v 29 W. 27th St. Assoc., LLC
[…] Upon review of these documents, the Referee recommended that "the initial partnership agreement applies and that the operating agreement didn't modify it." The Referee further found that: I) the Operating Agreement was not signed by Golder; 2) the August letter did not constitute Golder's agreement to the terms of the operating agreement; and 3) based on the documents reviewed, no testimony was required for him to reach a decision. CPLR § 4403 states that upon the motion of any party or upon the judge's initiative, the judge "may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report." Notably, a "special referee's findings of fact and credibility will generally not be disturbed where substantially supported by the record." Flanagan & Cooke v. RC 27th Ave. Realty Corp., 305 A.D.2d 135, 135 (1st Dept. 2003).