Dzienius v PJ Mech. Serv. & Maintenance Corp.
[…] B. Consolidation Plaintiff cross motion also seeks an order of consolidating the present action with another action in New York county entitled John Dzienius v Weill Medical College of Cornell University, index No. 158801/2017. The other action involves the subject accident, but is brought against the owners of the subject building. Plaintiff argues that consolidation upholds efficiency and avoids holding two trials for the same accident. No party opposes this branch of plaintiffs cross motion. CPLR 602 (a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question oflaw or fact are pending," courts, "upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein 20 21 of 24 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/07/2018 09:59 AM 21] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 190 INDEX NO. 150741/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/07/2018 ~ as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." Here, as the two actions clearly involve common questions oflaw and fact, plaintiffs application for consolidation must be granted.