31 E. 28th St. Note Buyer LLC v JTRE Park 28 LLC
[…] Here, the first and ~econd mortgages merely accord plaintiff the right to request such appointment (see first & second mortgages§ 2.2 [a] [viii]). And even where mortgages by their terms purport to give an absolute right to the appointment of a receiver, the propriety of such an appointment rests in the sound discretion of the court of equity (see ADHY Advisors LLC v 530 W l 52nd St. LLC, 82 AD3d at 619). Contrary to plaintiffs contention, RPAPL § 1325 (I) does not accord a plaintiff an automatic right to a receiver. That section provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here the action is for the foreclosure of a mortgage providing that a receiver may be appointed without notice, notice ofa motion for such appointment shall not be required" (RPA.PL § 1325). Thus, that section merely provides that a receiver may be appointed ex parte, and does not give a mortgagee an automatic and absolute right to a receiver, without evidence that a receiver is necessary to protect against irreparable harm.