31 E. 28th St. Note Buyer LLC v JTRE Park 28 LLC
[…] Moreover, plaintiff does not dispute the JTRE defendants' allegations thatthey are properly maintaining the mortgaged property, have completed a $500,000 renovation, and are diligently, engaged in marketing the mortgaged property for lease. Contrary to plaintiffs contention, RPL § 254 (IO) does not accord plaintiff an automatic right to the appointment of a receiver, without a demonstration that a receiver is necessary to protect against irreparable harm. RPL § 254 (I 0) provides, in relevant part, that: "[i]n mortgages of real property ... the following or similar clauses and covenants must be construed as follows: ... A covenant 'that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,' must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the preinises covered by the mortgage" (RPL § 254 [IO] [emphasis added]). Therefore, that section expressly applies where the underlying mortgage agreement accords the plaintiff an automatic and absolute right to the appointment of a receiver.