Fensterman v Janklowicz
[…] A motion to dismiss 8 of 10 [*FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 05/24/2018 9] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20 INDEX NO. 500193/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/30/2018 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is granted when there is no present justiciable controversy before the court in which the court could properly render a declaratory judgment (Matter ofNew York State Inspection, Sec. and Law Enforcement Empls., Dist. Council 82, AFSCME, AFL-CJO v Cuomo, 64 NY2d 233, 238 [1984]). -Pursuant to CPLR 3001, the court "may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." "A declaratory judgment action 'requires an actual controversy between genuine disputants with a stake in the outcome ... [and may not be used as] a vehicle for an advisory opinion" (see Watson v Aetna Cas. & Sur.