Beatrice Invs., LLC v 940 Realty LLC
[…] Fiduciary Duties Owed by Ninth Manager and Assa to Ninth LLC and Its Members · Ninth Manager, and Assa in the disposition of Ninth LLC's affairs through Ninth Manager, 16 owed fiduciary duties to Ninth LLC and its members. See NY LLC Law§ 409(a) ("A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances"); Arfa v Zamir, 75 AD3d 443, 444 ( l st Dept 2010) (individual owner and fiduciary of manager may be held liable for breach of fiduciary duty by using position to benefit manager at entity's expense); Pokoik, 115 AD3d at 429 (managing member of LLCs owed fiduciary duty of "undivided and undiluted