Evans v Webb
[…] Defendant, however. challenges the Referee's recommendation that plaintiff be awarded $3,000, as a discretionary award, pursuant to CPLR 8303, to be applied towards his expenses, including legal fees. Plaintiff seeks confirmation of the Referee's recommendation. The Referee properly found that RP APL 981 does not provide for an award of counsel fees as an incident to partition (see Moskowitz v Wolchok, 126 AD2d 463, 464 [l st Dept 1987]; see also Fleming v Lundy, 156 AD2d 965, 966 [4th Dept 1989]). She also properly relied on CPLR 8303 to recommend that plaintiff receive $3,000 to be applied towards counsel fees he incurred in this litigation. CPLR 8303 (a) (3) allows the court to award a discretionary allowance "to any party to an action for the partition of real property, a sum not exceeding five per cent of the value of the subject matter involved and not exceeding the sum of three thousand dollars." It has been held that a discretionary award, pursuant to CPLR 8303, may be granted for counsel fees (Schorner v Schorner, 128 Misc 2d at 426).