Evans v Webb
[…] The Referee issued her report on October 6, 2016. In addition to opposing plaintiff's motion to confirm the Report, defendant moves, pursuant to CPLR 2217 (a), to have this matter referred back to Justice Mills. She claims, inter alia, that, since Justice Mills issued the SJ Decision, she is more familiar with the particular circumstances of the instant action. Plaintiff opposes this branch of plaintiff's application. 2 3 of 15 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2018 11:04 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 48 INDEX NO. 153949/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2018 Pursuant to CPLR 2217 (a), "any motion may be referred to a judge who decided a prior motion in the action." As noted by the Referee in her decision, when Justice Mills was reassigned from the Supreme Court, New York County to the Supreme Court, Bronx County, her entire inventory was reassigned to the Honorable Michael L. Katz.