161 Ludlow Food, LLC v L.E.S. Dwellers, Inc.
[…] A SLAPP suit is a "Strategic Lawsuit against Public Participation", and New York has a strong public policy against such lawsuits because they have a chilling effect on public participation in political activity (see Hariri v. Amper, 51 AD3d 146 [1st Dept 2008)). This public policy is embodied in Civil Rights Law §§ 70-a, 76-a. There is no dispute that plaintiff's claims fall within the ambit of New York's anti-SLAPP law, since Boyd allegedly made the defamatory statement at a community board hearing in opposition to the renewal of plaintiff's liquor license. Pursuant to CRL § 76-a, plaintiff must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the subject defamatory statement "was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue." Further, under CPLR § 3211 [g], plaintiff must demonstrate a "substantial basis in law" for its cause of action, and the court may consider exhibits and other documents submitted in evidentiary form in contravention to a typical CPLR § 3211 [a] motion to dismiss.