The Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Moon
[…] They establish, unambiguously, that this Defendant had been released and that, therefore, she should not have been named in the current mortgage foreclosure action. There was no legitimate justification by Plaintiff or its counsel to . . refuse to sign a Stipulation of Discontinuance with prejudice. Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss the Plaintiffs Complaint against this Defendant is granted, with costs of the Motion. What is more troubling to this Court is the Affirmation of the predecessor counsel who commenced this foreclosure action. Thomas Marasco asserted, pursuant to CPLR 3012-b, that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of this action, and that the Plaintiff is the creditor entitled to enforce rights under these documents. He purports to attach, under Exhibit A, among other documents, "all instruments of assignment. .. ; and any other instrument of indebtedness, including any modification, extension and consolidation." He expresses, in paragraph 8 of his Certification, his awareness of his obligations under New York Rules of Professional Conduct (22 NYCRR Part 1200) and 22 NYCRR Part 130. The Druckman law firm inherited the file and cannot be blamed for the poor quality of the searches and allegations made in