Trustees of the N.Y. City Dist. Council of Carpenters Pension Fund v Arch Ins. Co.
[…] Arch does not dispute its liability under the bond. It does, however, dispute the amount it owes. Arch makes several arguments in that regard. 2 of 5 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/03/2018 11:10 AM 2] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 38 INDEX NO. 162642/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/03/2018 Citing Labor Law § 220-g, Arch claims most of the employees plaintiff claims were working on the Myrtle Ave project failed to take legal action within one year from the date of the last underpayment to that employee. As a result, Arch argues, the bulk of the claims are timebarred. Labor Law § 220-g allows an employee organization to commence an action on behalf of a member employee "against the contractor, the subcontractor, or the issuer of such bond, without prior notice, within one year of the date of the last alleged underpayment." Plaintiffs are such employee organizations. Arch does not cite a single case to support the proposition that the statute runs per individual employee when an entire employee organization has sued.