Melrose Credit Union v Dzhaniyev
[…] ·those who are incompetent to adequately conduct their personal and buslness affairs" tMatter of Scrivani's Estate, 116 Misc 2d 204, 206 [New York Sup· ct 1982] ) . Pursuant to the provisions of 12 USC §§ 1751 and 1752a (a), the National Credit Union Administration Board (NCUA), an independent agency formed within the executive branch 6f the government,. which overseei;; and regulates credit unions. and operates credit union insurance and stabilization funds, is permitted to step into the role of conservator and/or liquidating agent of a· fai'led or failing er.edit uni.on. , 12 USCA § 1787 (b) (1) and (b) (2) (A) and (B) set fo'rth the powers and duties of the NCUA as follows: "(l} Rulernaking authority of Board. The Board may prescribe such regulations as the Board determines' to be~appropriate regarding·· the conduct of the Board as conservator or liqui9ating agent. · ( 2) General powers .. (A) Successor to credit unidn. The Board shall, as conservator or liquidating agent, and by operation of law, succeed to- (i) all rigtts, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and, of any member, accountholder, officer, or ~ director of such credit union with respect to the credit union a~d the assets of the credit . union; and (ii) title to the books, records; · and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such credit union .. ~ (B) Operate the credit union. The Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent- (i) take over the assets of and operate the credit Page 2 of 4 ... .. 2 of 4 . .. : 1 [*FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 02/23/2018 11:01 AM 3] NYSCEF . :~.DOC. NO. 20 , •.· INDEX NO. 712520/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/23/2018 union with all the powe~s of the members or .shareholders, th~ direct6rs, and the officers~. of the credit union and sha)_l be authorized · to conduct all business of the credit union; · ". ·· (ii) cbllect all obligations and money due ' the credit union; (iii) perform all functions . j of the credit union in the name of the credit: union which is consistent with the appointment as conservator or liquidating agent; and (iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such credit un~on." 12 USCA § 1787 (b) (2) (C) and (D). further provide the following: "(C) Functions of credit union's officers, 1dir·e~tors, and s.ha.reholders. The Board may, by regulation or order, provide for the exercise of any function by any membe:i; or , . 'stockholder; director, or officer of any cr.edi t union for wh.ich the Board has been appointed conservator or liquidating a~ent. (D) Powers as conservator. The Board may, as conservator, tak~ such·action as may be- (i) necessary to put the .credit union in a sound · and solvent condition;. and (ii) app~opriate to carry on the business of the credit union and preserve and conserve the assets and property 6f the credit union." is undisputed in the record that plaintiff w~s placed in conservatorship on or abo~t February 10, 2017, and that at the time of the commencement of this· action the NCUA. \~as not liquidating plaintiff.