People v Moore
[…] After an Ejustice check of the 1 [* 2] Docket No. CR-2530-17 Defendant’s driving status, it was determined that his NYS driver’s license was suspended and that he had an outstanding warrant from New York City. The Defendant was arrested and charged with Avoiding Intersection/Traffic Control Device (VTL §1225) and Aggravated Unlicensed Operation 2d (VTL §5112(a)(iv). The Defendant now moves to dismiss the charges pursuant to CPL §170.30(f) which provides that a Court can dismiss charges against a Defendant when “[t]here exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged.” Alternatively, the Defendant seeks to suppress all evidence derived from his stop pursuant to CPL §§ 710.20, 710.30, and 710.60. The People oppose the motion.