Thierry v Bam Go Devs., LLC
[…] As Par was plaintiffs employer when the accident occurred, Workers' Compensation Law § 11 applies. Workers' Compensation Law§ 11 sets forth, in pertinent part: "An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean [inter alia] an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability." (see Rubeis v Aqua Club, Inc., 3 NY3d 408, 412-413 [2004] [stating that although employers' liability is usually limited to workers' compensation benefits for on-the-job injuries, they may be liable to indemnify third parties if there is a grave injury]).