Disilvestro v Natural Paradise, Inc
[…] Health Nuts argues that Esplanade, pursuant to a Rider to the lease, assumed a duty to maintain and repair the subject sidewalk. Esplanade disputes this, arguing that the Notice to Admit was improperly used, and that the annexed lease was factually incomplete and that there is no proof that the agreement was between Esplanade and Health Nuts. Esplanade contends that a Notice to Admit cannot be used to make ultimate conclusions on substantial issues, such as a duty of care. CPLR 3123 (a) permits a party to serve upon another party a written request that it admit, among other things, "the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." The courts have emphasized that: 8 9 of 12 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/15/2018 03:24 PM 9] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 70 INDEX NO. 158830/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/15/2018 "[t] he purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at