Brailovsky v Kurbatsky
[…] The court declines to vacate or otherwise reconsider the March 3, 2016 order, which affords plaintiff injunctive relief. The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to maintain the status quo and prevent the dissipation of property that could render a judgment ineffectual (see Dixon v Malouf, 61AD3d630, 630 [2d Dept 2009] ; Ruiz v Meloney, 26 AD3d 485, 486 [2d Dept 2006]; Ying Fung Moy v Hohi Umeki, 10 AD3d 604, 604 [2d Dept 2004] ). CPLR 6301 provides that a preliminary injunction "may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual." The decision to grant or deny a preliminary injunction rests in the sound discretion of the court (see Dixon v Malouf, 61 AD3d at 630; Ruiz v Meloney, 26 AD3d at 486).