Woods v IHTT, Inc.
[…] (Nonnon, 9 NY3d at 827; accord Rove/lo v Orofino Realty Co., 40 NY2d 633, 635 [1976]; Leder v Spiegel, 31AD3d266, 267 [1st Dept 2006].) Plaintiff's First Four Causes ofAction Plaintiffs first fourth causes of action are respectively based on the DCL §§ 273, 273-a, 274 and 275. DCL § 273 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." DCL § 273-a provides that"[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." · DCL § 274 provides that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to creditors