Cortorreal v New York Presbyt. Hosp.
[…] Cortorreal argues that these motions for summary judgment are untimely, as they were filed after the 60-day time frame provided in the parties' preliminary conference order (Kessler Aff., Exh. F). Plaintiff argues that the note of issue was filed on January 31, 2017,'that 60 days from that date is April 1, 2017, and the motions were served and filed on April 3, 2017, two days late. However, as defendants point out, April 1, 2017 was a Saturday, allowing for the service of the motions on the "next succeeding business day," Monday April 3, 2017 (General Construction Law,§ 25-a (1] ("When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday Cohen were not served and did not answer or otherwise appear in this action. -9- 10 of 30 [* 10] INDEX NO. 805386/2013 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 190 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/15/2018 or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day.... "]). Under the statute, these motions were filed timely. B. Summary Judgment 1. General Standard for Summary Judgment An award of summary judgment is appropriate when no issues of fact exist. See CPLR 3212(b); Sun Yau Ko v Lincoln Sav.