Dawson v Adam Leitman Bailey P.C.
[…] Dawson asserts four causes of action in the Complaint. The Court dismissed the first, third, and fourth causes of action as against Defendants per its decision on the record at the oral argument for the reasons set forth below. The first cause of action, alleging violations under Judiciary Law § 487, fails to state a cause of action because Defendants did not commence any litigation. Judiciary Law § 487 states that: · "An attorney or counselor who: 1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, , Page 4 of9 4 of 9 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2018 03:12 PM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50 INDEX NO. 152112/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2018 2. Wilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for, Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." Here, any alleged deceptive conduct by Defendants did not occur during a pending proceeding in which Dawson was a party. (See Sun Graphics Corp. v Levy, Davis & Maher, LLP, 94 AD3d 669, 669 [I st Dept 2012], citing Stanski v Ezersky, 228 AD2d 311, 313 [1st Dept 1996].)