Dawson v Adam Leitman Bailey P.C.
[…] (See Torati v Hodak, 147 AD3d 502, 504 [1st Dept 2017]; Barber v Daly, 185 AD2d 567, 568 [3d Dept 1992]; Ostrowe v Lee, 256 NY 36 [1931].) In Dawson's Complaint, only the September 27, 2016 letter is alleged to have been sent to a third party by Defendants. 3 Other communications in the Complaint were either not alleged to have been sent to parties other than Defenda,nts or were sent by Dawson himself. Defamation must be pied with sufficient particularity to withstand a motion to dismiss. Pursuant to CPLR 3016 (a), "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." Further, "the particular words complained of must be pleaded specifically." (Three Amigos SJL Rest., Inc. v CBS News Inc., 132 AD3d 82, 92 n 1 [1st Dept 2015].) "To satisfy the falsity element of a·defamation claim, plaintiff must allege that the complained of statement is substantially false."