Paredes v Bedani
[…] The Court executed an Order which documented that Paredes "failed to respond to the Court's Decision and minutes of the appearance of August 29, 2017 and did not appear in Court on October 24, 2017, as directed by the Court on August 29, 2017." Defendants' attorney states that to date Paredes has failed to provide Verified Bills of Particulars or initial discovery responses, which were served by Defendants in 2015. 2 3 of 5 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/02/2018 09:57 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 100 INDEX NO. 805308/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/02/2018 Standards CPLR 3126 provides in relevant: "If any party ... refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed ... the court may make such orders with regards to the failure or refusal as are just, among them: ... 2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of territory ... or from using certain witnesses: or 3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof ... or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party. "CPLR 3126 provides various sanctions for violations of discovery orders, the most serious of which are striking a party's pleadings or outright dismissal of the action." (Corner Realty 3017, Inc. v Bernstein Management Corp., 249 AD2d 191, 193 [1st Dept 1998].)