Michael G. Kessler & Assoc. Ltd. v Metropolitan Transp. Auth.-N.Y. City Tr. Auth.
[…] Doc. 23. Following approval by N_YCTA, the invoices were issued to Eaton authorizing payment to plaintiff: Doc. 22. According to Peterson, Eaton owes plaintiff a total of' $74,460.76, plus interest from July 18, 2016, as well as costs and disbursements. Doc. 22. Plaintiff's Argument: Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to a default judgment against Eaton because Eaton was properly served with process, .failed to answer or otherwise appear in this action, and plaintiffs motion sets forth the facts constituting the claim against Eaton. Conclusions of Law: CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or roceed to trial. .. , the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." It is well settled that "[ o Jn a motion for leave to enter a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215, the movant is required to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defaulting party's default in answering or appearing."