Fleming v State of New York
[…] The Court of Appeals has held that in weighing issues of statutory construction "[t]he guiding principle in such cases is to give effect to the legislative intent and that intent is to be sought first in the words of the statute under consideration" (Alifieris v American Airlines, Inc., 63 NY2d 370, 375-376 [1984]). "Its terms are construed according to their ordinary usage in the [*3]context in which they are used (citations omitted) and extrinsic aids are considered only when examination of the words makes the intent ambiguous or unclear" (id. at 376).

Section 8-b establishes a remedy in which those who have been wrongfully convicted can seek redress from the State. The statute provides that "[a]ny person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state which he did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided, present a claim for damages" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [2]). By its plain language the statute thus identifies the persons entitled to recover as those "convicted and subsequently imprisoned for" crimes they did not commit, but makes no provision for the families of those who were wrongfully imprisoned.